The California Privacy Protection Agency (CPPA) Board will hold its third public hearing on February 3, 2023, at 10 am PST.
[…] Creation of the California Privacy Protection Agency

Section 24 of the CPRA creates the California Privacy Protection Agency (CPPA or Agency), established in the state government of California. The Agency is vested with full administrative power, authority, and jurisdiction to implement and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act. Section 1798.199.10(a) states that: “[t]he Agency shall be governed by a five-member board, including the Chair. The Chair and one member of the board shall be appointed by the Governor. The Attorney General, Senate Rules Committee, and Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint one member. These appointments should be made from among Californians with expertise in the areas of privacy, technology, and consumer rights.” Subsection (b) states that the initial appointments to the Agency shall be made within 90 days of the effective date of the Act.